ENTRY AND LANGUAGE REQUIREMENTS

General requirements For Undergraduate studies

If you have successfully completed upper secondary studies in one of the signatory countries of the Lisbon Convention, are in possession of a valid school leaving certificate and qualify for higher education studies in your home country, you may also qualify for higher education studies in the Czech Republic. However, you are requested to prove your level of Czech language and/or English or other foreign language depending on the language of instruction of your course/study program. In some cases, you are also requested to take additional qualifying courses and even pass admission tests.

For Master's studies

If you are applying for a master's program at a higher education institution in the Czech Republic, you are required to be in possession of a relevant bachelor's or equivalent degree diploma

For PhD studies

In the event you are applying for doctoral studies at an institution in the Czech Republic, you are required to be in possession of a relevant diploma or master's degree program.

The school leaving examination

Upon completion of upper secondary studies, Czech students take the Maturita examination. The purpose of this exam is to check the level of maturity and knowledge of students. When passing the Maturita examination, students are able to apply for higher education studies. If you have not taken or passed the university entrance exams in your home country and would like to apply for undergraduate studies in the Czech Republic, you may need to take the Maturita examination.

Specific examinations

Regardless you are applying for undergraduate or graduate full degrees in the Czech Republic, you are also required to pass an admission examination at the institution you are applying for. For some study programs, such as those relate to arts and architecture, you may also be required to pass an aptitude test. Students with an excellent school results may be exempted from passing the admission examination.

Entry Requirements For Spain

  • Being in possession of a valid passport or travel document
  • Being in possession of a valid visa
  • Being in possession of documents that justify the purpose and conditions of the intended stay, and having sufficient means of subsistence for the duration of the intended stay in Czech.
  • Exceptionally, submission of medical certificates required by the Ministry of the Interior, in accordance with the Ministry of Health, Social Services and Equality and the Ministry of Employment and Social Security, or pursuant to European Union legislation. The need to submit these certificates shall be made known, as far as possible, sufficiently in advance.
  • Not being subject to a ban on entry
  • Not being considered a threat to the public health, public order, national security, or international relations of Czech or of other States with which Czech has agreements in this regard.
  • Not having already stayed for three months during a six-month period.
  • Visas
  • Passport validity
  • Staying for longer than three months

Language Requirements Czech

If you are applying for a study program or course whose language of instruction is Czech, you will be required to prove your level of knowledge of the Czech language by presenting a valid certificate. In some cases, your institution will check your level of command of the Czech language during the admission process. English and other foreign languages

If your study program or course is taught in English or any other foreign language, you will be required to prove your level of command of the foreign language. Please, always check with your university whether your foreign language studies are sufficient for you to meet this requirement.

Course Search